Monday, January 2, 2017

Snakes On The Ceiling #pezoutlaw #hollywood

Last nights 2am to 4am dream.
I was in a Cruise ship Hotel/port.
I missed my ship. Yeah I know, kinda on the nose.
Anyway, I couldn't get anybody to listen to me.
Maybe, the bigger Metaphor.

Jeff asked me yesterday, How are you doing? 

I've always found that question uncomfortable.
Truth be told on the best of days I'm 50/50.
I always count that as a good day.

My guilty TV viewing pleasure is Ancient Aliens.
Whatever you wanna say is fine.
On a recent view it was going into the great minds over the centuries.
The point I walked away with was the common link in one form or another to meditation.

I told Kathy n she said, you could start.
I told her that I'm to old n more important, maybe it's not a good idea.
I've been in there a lot, I'm not sure I want to go back.
Best if I dip in and out with glancing blows.

It's like how the baby boomers are all thinking about dying.
I watch them, they are doing things that to me are preparation to saying goodbye.
Like death is a new concept to them.
I've been dealing with mortality since I was 4 or 5 years old.

Death is like chasing your tail, no point to it whatsoever.
Just get up each morning n deal with the day in front of you.
No more thought than that is required.
Of course each day is a new beginning, a chance to do better.

To waist one moment of precious life with thoughts of death is foolish.
Death will get it's allotted time, don't give it any of life's time.

So, How am I doing?
Man I got No Idea. 
Nuts to this, I'm gonna go out n start the tractor up.
Move some horse poo. 

BTW my answer to Jeff was, Waiting.

Pez Outlaw Diary 

No comments:

Post a Comment